Super Rugby Pacific 2024: How to watch, fixtures, teams and more

Tue, Feb 13, 2024, 3:54 AM
Nathan Williamson
by Nathan Williamson
Tom Wright spreads the ball for the Brumbies in 2023. Photo: Getty Images
Tom Wright spreads the ball for the Brumbies in 2023. Photo: Getty Images

The Super Rugby Pacific season is set to kick off again as the teams hunt to unseat the Crusaders in 2024.

The Crusaders will enter a new era without coach Scott Robertson, signing off with a title as he heads for the All Blacks.

Don't miss Super Round 2024 in Melbourne from March 1-3. Get your tickets now! 

They will be hunted by a host of teams looking to make their mark as the Australian sides look to breakthrough for a maiden title in the new 12-team format.

The 2024 draw sees the 12 teams playing 14 matches during the regular season, consisting of 11 round-robin matches and three additional rivalry clashes, followed by an eight-team finals series. 

Ahead of the 2024 season, here is everything you need to know about Super Rugby Pacific.

WHAT CHANNEL IS SUPER RUGBY PACIFIC ON IN AUSTRALIA AND HOW TO WATCH?

Every game of the 2024 Super Rugby Pacific competition will be live and ad-free on Stan Sport.

Along with this, one game per week on Saturday night will be shown live across the Channel Nine network.

SUPER RUGBY PACIFIC 2024 DRAW AND FIXTURES

*All times AEDT and AEST

Round One

Friday, February 23: Chiefs v Crusaders, FMG Stadium, Hamilton (5:05 pm)

Friday, February 23: Melbourne Rebels v ACT Brumbies, AAMI Park, Melbourne (7:35 pm)

Friday, February 23: Western Force v Hurricanes, HBF Park, Perth (10:00 pm)

Saturday, February 24: Blues v Fijian Drua, Semenoff Stadium, Whangarei (2:35 pm)

Saturday, February 24: Highlanders v Moana Pasifika, Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin (5:05 pm)

Saturday, February 24: Queensland Reds v NSW Waratahs, Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane (8:05 pm)

Round Two - Super Round Melbourne

Friday, March 1: Highlanders v Blues, AAMI Park (6:00 pm)

Friday, March 1: Melbourne Rebels v Western Force, AAMI Park (8:10 pm)

Saturday, March 2: Moana Pasifika v Fijian Drua, AAMI Park (5:05 pm)

Saturday, March 2: Crusaders v NSW Waratahs, AAMI Park (7:35 pm)

Sunday, March 3: Chiefs v ACT Brumbies, AAMI Park (2:00 pm)

Sunday, March 3: Hurricanes v Queensland Reds, AAMI Park (4:30 pm)

Round Three

Friday, March 8: Moana Pasifika v Melbourne Rebels, North Harbour Stadium, Auckland (5:05 pm)

Friday, March 8: NSW Waratahs v Highlanders, Allianz Stadium, Sydney (7:35 pm)

Saturday, March 9: Fijian Drua v Crusaders, Churchill Park, Lautoka (12:05 pm)

Saturday, March 9: ACT Brumbies v Western Force, GIO Stadium, Canberra (2:35 pm)

Saturday, March 9: Hurricanes v Blues, Sky Stadium, Wellington (5:05 pm)

Saturday, March 9: Queensland Reds v Chiefs, Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane (7:35 pm)

Round Four

Friday, March 15: Crusaders v Hurricanes, Apollo Projects Stadium, Christchurch (5:05 pm)

Friday, March 15: Melbourne Rebels v Queensland Reds, AAMI Park, Melbourne (7:35 pm)

Friday, March 15: Western Force v Moana Pasifika, HBF Park, Perth (10:00 pm)

Saturday, March 16: Highlanders v ACT Brumbies, Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin (2:34 pm)

Saturday, March 16: Chiefs v Fijian Drua, FMG Stadium, Hamilton (5:05 pm)

Saturday, March 16: NSW Waratahs v Blues, Allianz Stadium, Sydney (7:35 pm)

Round Five - Kids Round

Friday, March 22: Hurricanes v Melbourne Rebels, Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North (5:05 pm)

Friday, March 22: ACT Brumbies v Moana Pasifika, GIO Stadium, Canberra (7:35 pm)

Saturday, March 23: Fijian Drua v NSW Waratahs, Churchill Park, Lautoka (12:05 pm)

Saturday, March 23: Chiefs v Highlanders, FMG Stadium, Hamilton (2:35 pm)

Saturday, March 23: Blues v Crusaders, Eden Park, Auckland (5:05 pm)

Saturday, March 23: Western Force v Queensland Reds, HBF Park, Perth (7:35 pm)

Round Six

Friday, March 29: Crusaders v Chiefs, Apollo Projects Stadium, Christchurch (5:05 pm)

Friday, March 29: NSW Waratahs v Melbourne Rebels, Allianz Stadium, Sydney (7:35 pm)

Saturday, March 30: Fijian Drua v Western Force, Churchill Park, Lautoka (12:05 pm)

Saturday, March 30: Moana Pasifika v Blues, Eden Park, Auckland (2:35 pm)

Saturday, March 30: Highlanders v Hurricanes, Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin (5:05 pm)

Saturday, March 30: Queensland Reds v ACT Brumbies, Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane (7:35 pm)

Round Seven

Friday, April 5: Blues v Western Force, Eden Park, Auckland (5:05 pm)

Friday, April 5: Melbourne Rebels v Fijian Drua, AAMI Park, Melbourne (7:35 pm)

Saturday, April 6: Chiefs v Moana Pasifika, FMG Stadium, Hamilton (5:05 pm)

Saturday, April 6: ACT Brumbies v NSW Waratahs, GIO Stadium, Canberra (7:35 pm)

Byes: Crusaders, Highlanders, Hurricanes, Reds

Round Eight

Friday, April 12: Moana Pasifika v Queensland Reds, Semenoff Stadium, Whangarei (5:05 pm)

Friday, April 12: NSW Waratahs v Crusaders, Allianz Stadium, Sydney (7:35 pm)

Saturday, April 13: Hurricanes v Chiefs, Sky Stadium, Wellington (5:05 pm)

Saturday, April 13: Melbourne Rebels v Highlanders, AAMI Park, Melbourne (7:35 pm)

Byes: Blues, Brumbies, Force, Drua

Round Nine

Friday, April 19: Fijian Drua v Hurricanes, HFC Bank Stadium, Suva (5:05 pm)

Friday, April 19: Queensland Reds v Highlanders, Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane (7:35 pm)

Saturday, April 20: Blues v ACT Brumbies, Eden Park, Auckland (5:05 pm)

Saturday, April 20: Western Force v Crusaders, HBF Park, Perth (7:35 pm)

Byes: Moana Pasifika, Chiefs, Rebels, Waratahs

Round 10

Friday, April 26: Crusaders v Melbourne Rebels, Apollo Projects Stadium, Christchurch (5:05 pm)

Friday, April 26: NSW Waratahs v Chiefs, Allianz Stadium, Sydney (7:35 pm)

Saturday, April 27: Fijian Drua v Moana Pasifika, Churchill Park, Lautoka (12:05 pm)

Saturday, April 27: ACT Brumbies v Hurricanes, GIO Stadium, Canberra (2:35 pm)

Saturday, April 27: Highlanders v Western Force, Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin (5:05 pm)

Saturday, April 27: Queensland Reds v Blues, Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane (7:35 pm)

Round 11

Friday, May 3: Hurricanes v NSW Waratahs, Sky Stadium, Wellington (5:05 pm)

Friday, May 3: Melbourne Rebels v Blues, AAMI Park, Melbourne (7:35 pm)

Saturday, May 4: Moana Pasifika Highlanders, Teufaiva Sport Stadium, Nuku'aolofa (12:05 pm)

Saturday, May 4: Crusaders v Queensland Reds, Apollo Projects Stadium, Christchurch (2:35 pm)

Saturday, May 4: Chiefs v Western Force, FMG Stadium, Hamilton (5:05 pm)

Saturday, May 4: ACT Brumbies v Fijian Drua, GIO Stadium, Canberra (7:35 pm)

Round 12 - Culture Round

Friday, May 10: Moana Pasifika v Chiefs, Go Media Stadium, Auckland (5:05 pm)

Friday, May 10: Queensland Reds v Melbourne Rebels, Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane (7:35 pm)

Saturday, May 11: Blues v Hurricanes, Eden Park, Auckland (2:35 pm)

Saturday, May 11: Highlanders v Crusaders, Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin (5:05 pm)

Saturday, May 11: NSW Waratahs v ACT Brumbies, Allianz Stadium, Sydney (7:35 pm)

Saturday, May 11: Western Force v Fijian Drua, HBF Park, Perth (9:55 pm)

Round 13

Friday, May 17: Hurricanes v Moana Pasifika, Sky Stadium, Wellington (5:05 pm)

Friday, May 17: Melbourne Rebels v Chiefs, AAMI Park, Melbourne (7:35 pm)

Saturday, May 18: Fijian Drua v Queensland Reds, HFC Bank Stadium, Suva (12:05 pm)

Saturday, May 18: ACT Brumbies v Crusaders, GIO Stadium, Canberra (2:35 pm)

Saturday, May 18: Blues v Highlanders, Eden Park, Auckland (5:05 pm)

Saturday, May 18: Western Force v NSW Waratahs, HBF Park, Sydney (7:35 pm)

Round 14

Friday, May 24: Chiefs v Hurricanes, FMG Stadium, Hamilton (5:05 pm)

Friday, May 24: ACT Brumbies v Melbourne Rebels, GIO Stadium, Canberra (7:35 pm)

Saturday, May 25: Moana Pasifika v NSW Waratahs, Go Media Stadium, Auckland (2:35 pm)

Saturday, May 25: Crusaders v Blues, Apollo Projects Stadium, Christchurch (5:05 pm)

Saturday, May 25: Queensland Reds v Western Force, Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane (7:35 pm)

Sunday, May 26: Highlanders v Fijian Drua, Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin (2:05 pm)

Round 15

Friday, May 31: Crusaders v Moana Pasifika, Apollo Projects Stadium, Christchurch (5:05 pm)

Friday, May 31: NSW Waratahs v Queensland Reds, Allianz Stadium, Sydney (7:35 pm)

Saturday, June 1: Fijian Drua v Melbourne Rebels, Churchill Park, Lautoka (12:05 pm)

Saturday, June 1: Hurricanes v Highlanders, Sky Stadium, Wellington (2:35 pm)

Saturday, June 1: Blues v Chiefs, Eden Park, Auckland (5:05 pm)

Saturday, June 1: Western Force v ACT Brumbies, HBF Park, Perth (7:35 pm)

SUPER RUGBY PACIFIC 2024 TEAMS

ACT BRUMBIES

Props: Allan Alaalatoa, Fred Kaihea, Sefo Kautai, Blake Schoupp, James Slipper, Rhys van Nek, Harry Vella

Hookers: Lachlan Lonergan, Connal McInerney, Billy Pollard

Locks: Nick Frost, Tom Hooper, Cadeyrn Neville, Lachlan Shaw, Darcy Swain

Loose forwards: Jahrome Brown, Charlie Cale, Ed Kennedy, Luke Reimer, Rory Scott, Rob Valetini

Halfbacks: Harrison Goddard, Ryan Lonergan, Klayton Thorn

Flyhalves: Jack Debreczeni, Noah Lolesio

Centres: Austin Anderson, Hudson Creighton, Len Ikitau, Ollie Sapsford, Tamati Tua

Outside backs: Declan Meredith, Andy Muirhead, Ben O'Donnell, Corey Toole, Tom Wright

BLUES

Props: Joshua Fusitua, Jordan Lay, Marcel Renata, PJ Sheck, Angus Ta’avao, Ofa Tu’ungafasi.

Hookers: Kurt Eklund, Ricky Riccitelli, Soane Vikena.

Locks: Josh Beehre, Sam Darry, Laghlan McWhannell, James Thompson, Patrick Tuipulotu

Loose forwards: Adrian Choat, Akira Ioane, Dalton Papalii, Rob Rush, Anton Segner, Hoskins Sotutu, Cameron Suafoa.

Halfbacks: Finlay Christie, Sam Nock, Taufa Funaki.

Flyhalves: Stephen Perofeta, Lucas Cashmore.

Centres: Corey Evans, Rieko Ioane, Bryce Heem, Meihana Grindlay, Harry Plummer.

Outside backs: Kade Banks, Caleb Clarke, Cole Forbes, AJ Lam, Zarn Sullivan, Caleb Tangitau, Mark Telea.

CHIEFS

Props: Sione Ahio, George Dyer, Kauvaka Kaivelata, Ollie Norris, Reuben O'Neill, Jared Proffit, Aidan Ross.

Hookers: Bradley Slater, Samisoni Taukei'aho, Tyrone Thompson.

Locks: Naitoa Ah Kuoi, Josh Lord, Manaaki Selby-Rickit, Tupou Vaa'i, Jimmy Tupou.

Loose forwards: Kaylum Boshier, Samipeni Finau, Tom Florence, Luke Jacobson, Simon Parker, Wallace Sititi, Malachi Wrampling-Alec.

Halfbacks: Cortez Ratima, Xavier Roe, Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi.

Flyhalves: Josh Ioane, Damian McKenzie, Kaleb Trask.

Centres: Anton Lienert-Brown, Rameka Poihipi, Daniel Rona, Quinn Tupaea, Gideon Wrampling.

Outside backs: Liam Coombes-Fabling, Peniasi Malimali, Etene Nanai-Seturo, Emoni Narawa, Shaun Stevenson.

CRUSADERS

Hookers: Codie Taylor, Brodie McAlister, George Bell, Ioane Moananu.

Props: Joe Moody, Finlay Brewis, George Bower, Tamaiti Williams, Fletcher Newell.

Locks: Scott Barrett (capt), Quinten Strange, Tahlor Cahill, Zach Gallagher, Jamie Hannah.

Loose forwards: Ethan Blackadder, Cullen Grace, Tom Christie, Christian Lio-Willie, Corey Kellow, Dominic Gardiner.

Halfbacks: Noah Hotham, Mitchell Drummond, Willi Heinz.

Flyhalves: Fergus Burke, Taha Kemara, Rivez Reihana.

Centres: David Havili, Dallas McLeod, Levi Aumua, Ryan Crotty, Jone Rova.

Outside backs: Will Jordan, Sevu Reece, Macca Springer, Manasa Mataele, Chay Fihaki, Leigh Halfpenny, Heremaia Murray.

FIJIAN DRUA

Props: Emosi Tuqiri, Haereti Hetet, Livai Natave, Jone Koroiduadua, Mesake Doge, Meli Tuni.

Hookers: Mesulame Dolokoto, Tevita Ikanivere, Zuriel Togiatama.

Locks: Etonia Waqa, Isoa Nasilasila, Leone Rotuisolia, Sailosi Vukalokalo, Te Cirikidaveta.

Loose forwards: Elia Canakaivata, Kitione Salawa, Meli Derenalagi, Motikiai Murray, Vilive Miramira.

Halfbacks: Frank Lomani, Peni Matawalu, Philip Baselala, Simione Kuruvoli.

Flyhalves: Kemu Valentini, Isaiah Armstrong-Ravula, Isikeli Rabitu, Caleb Muntz.

Centres: Apisalome Vota, Iosefo Masi, Michael Naitokani, Waqa Nalaga.

Outside backs: Ilaisa Droasese, Selestino Ravutaumada, Taniela Rakuro, Epeli Momo

Utility: Tuidraki Samusamuvodre.

HIGHLANDERS

Props: Jermaine Ainsley, Ethan de Groot, Luca Inch, Ayden Johnstone, Daniel Lienert-Brown, Saula Ma’u.

Hookers: Henry Bell, Ricky Jackson, Jack Taylor.

Locks: Mitchell Dunshea, Fabian Holland, Pari Pari Parkinson, Will Tucker.

Loose forwards: Nikora Broughton, Oliver Haig, Billy Harmon, Max Hicks, Hayden Michaels, Hugh Renton, Tom Sanders, Sean Withy.

Scrumhalves: James Arscott, Folau Fakatava, Nathan Hastie.

Flyhalves: Ajay Faleafaga, Cameron Millar, Rhys Patchell.

Centres: Jake Te Hiwi, Tanielu Tele’a, Josh Timu, Matt Whaanga.

Outside backs: Martin Bogado, Connor Garden-Bachop, Sam Gilbert, Jonah Lowe, Jona Nareki, Jacob Ratumaitavuki-Kneepkens, Timoci Tavatavanawai.

HURRICANES

Props: Siale Lauaki, Tyrel Lomax, Tevita Mafileo, Xavier Numia, Pouri Rakete-Stones, Pasilio Tosi

Hookers: Asafo Aumua, Jacob Devery, James O’Reilly

Locks: Caleb Delany, Ben Grant, Justin Sangster, Josh Taula, James Tucker, Isaia Walker-Leawere

Loose forwards: Devan Flanders, TK Howden, Brayden Iose, Du’Plessis Kirifi, Peter Lakai, Brad Shields

Halfbacks: Richard Judd, TJ Perenara, Cam Roigard

Flyhalves: Brett Cameron, Aidan Morgan

Centres: Jordie Barrett, Riley Higgins, Billy Proctor, Bailyn Sullivan, Peter Umaga-Jensen

Outside backs: Harry Godfrey, Ruben Love, Josh Moorby, Kini Naholo, Ngatungane Punivai, Salesi Rayasi, Daniel Sinkinson

MELBOURNE REBELS

Props: Cabous Eloff, Pone Fa'amausili, Matt Gibbon, Isaac Kailea, Sam Talakai, Taniela Tupou

Hookers: Ethan Dobbins, Alex Mafi, Jordan Uelese

Locks: Josh Canham, Lukhan Salakaia-Loto, Angelo Smith, Tuaina Taii Tualima

Loose forwards: Vaiolini Ekuasi, Zac Hough, Josh Kemeny, Rob Leota, Daniel Maiava, Brad Wilkin

Scrumhalves: Ryan Louwrens, Jack Maunder, James Tuttle

Flyhalves: Carter Gordon

Centres: David Feliuai, Lebron Naea, Divad Palu, Matt Proctor, Lukas Ripley, David Vaihu

Outside backs: Lachie Anderson, Andrew Kellaway, Darby Lancaster, Joe Pincus, Glen Vaihu,

Utility: Mason Gordon, Jake Strachan, Filipo Daugunu

MOANA PASIFIKA

Props: Abraham Pole, Donald Brighthouse, James Lay, Sateki Latu, Sekope Kepu, Suetena Asomua.

Hookers: Samiueka Moli, Sama Malolo, Tomasi Maka.

Locks: Irie Papuni, Ofa Tauatevalu, Samuel Slade, Tom Savage, Viliami Napa’a.

Loose forwards: Alamanda Motuga, Lotu Inisi, Miracle Faiilagi, Ola Tauelangi, Semisi Paea, Sione Havili Talitui, Solomone Funaki.

Halfbacks: Aisea Halo, Ereatara Enari, Jonathan Taumateine.

Flyhalves: Christian Lealiifano, William Havili.

Centres: D’Angelo Leuila, Fine Inisi, Henry Taefu, Lalomilo Lalomilo, Pepesana Patafilo.

Outside backs: Anzelo Tuitavuki, Danny Toala, Julian Savea, Neria Fomai, Nigel Ah Wong, Otumaka Mausia, Viliami Fine.

NSW WARATAHS

Props: Angus Bell, Archer Holtz, Daniel Botha, Harry Johnson-Holmes, Hayden Thompson-Stringer, Tom Lambert, Tom Ross

Hookers: Dave Porecki, Mahe Vaianu, Theo Fourie

Locks: Hugh Sinclair, Jed Holloway, Miles Amatosero, Ned Hanigan

Loose forwards: Charlie Gamble, Fergus Lee-Warner, Lachlan Swinton, Langi Gleeson, Ned Slack-Smith

Halfbacks: Jack Grant, Jake Gordon, Teddy Wilson

Flyhalves: Jack Bowen, Tane Edmed, Will Harrison

Centres: Izaia Perese, Joey Walton, Lalakai Foketi, Mosese Tuipulotu

Outside backs: Dylan Pietsch, Harry Wilson, Mark Nawaqanitawase, Max Jorgensen, Vuate Karawalevu

QUEENSLAND REDS

Props: George Blake, Massimo de Lutiis, Sef Fa’agase, Alex Hodgman, Zane Nonggorr, Peni Ravai, Jeffery Toomaga-Allen

Hookers: Richie Asiata, Max Craig, Matt Faessler, Josh Nasser

Locks: Angus Blyth, Cormac Daly, Taine Roiri, Ryan Smith, Connor Vest

Loose forwards: Connor Anderson, Joe Brial, John Bryant, Fraser McReight, Seru Uru, Harry Wilson, Liam Wright

Halfbacks: Tate McDermott, Kalani Thomas, Louis Werchon

Fly halves: Lawson Creighton, Tom Lynagh, Harry McLaughlin-Phillips

Centres: Taj Annan, Josh Flook, Frankie Goldsbrough, Isaac Henry, James O’Connor, Hunter Paisami

Outside backs: Floyd Aubrey, Jock Campbell, Mac Grealy, Jordan Petaia, Tim Ryan, Suliasi Vunivalu

WESTERN FORCE

Hookers: Tom Horton, Feleti Kaitu'u

Props: Siosifa Amone, Charlie Hancock, Harry Hoopert, Santiago Medrano, Atu Moli, Angus Wagner

Locks: Lopeti Faifua, Felix Kalapu, Izack Rodda, Jeremy Williams

Loose forwards: Tim Anstee, Ollie Callan, Will Harris, Jackson Pugh, Paillon Sevele, Carlo Tizzano, Michael Wells

Halfbacks: Issak Fines-Leleiwasa, Ian Prior, Nic White

Flyhalves: Max Burey, Ben Donaldson, Reesjan Pasitoa

Centres: Ollie Cummins, Nikolai Foliaki, Bayley Kuenzle, Henry O'Donnell, Campbell Parata, Sam Spink, Hamish Stewart

Outside backs: George Poolman, Harry Potter, Chase Tiatia

Share
Stan Sport preview our Super Rugby Pacific Round 2 fixture against the Chiefs.
Match Preview: Round 2 v Chiefs
Darcy Swain makes his return from injury.
ACT Brumbies Runner's line-up to tackle Australia U20s and Sydney University
Stephen Larkham spoke to the media ahead of this Sunday's Chiefs clash.
Larkham: Goddard to add experience to Brumbies pack
$14.2M Pacific-Aus partnership a dream come true for assistant coach Filoi Eneliko
© 2024 Rugby Australia. All rights reserved. Part of the Rugby Network