Safeguard Global ACT Brumbies announce team for Pasifika trial

Wed, Feb 28, 2024, 11:25 PM
Brumbies.rugby
by Brumbies.rugby

The Safeguard Global ACT Brumbies have announced their team for their final trial match against the Panina Pasifika at Bond University in the Gold Coast.

The Pasifika side, comprising of the best women's players from Samoa and Tonga will face off against the Brumbies as part of their three match tour in the Gold Coast.

The Brumbies will be welcoming back the leadership of captain Siokapesi Palu and vice captain Tania Naden as the duo will lead out the squad on Saturday.

Continuing to prove herself on the training paddock in pre-season, Ashlea Bishop has also been rewarded with a chance to vice captain the squad alongside Naden.

With heavy competition for spots coach Scott Fava has made multiple promotions to the starting lineup following strong performances in the Waratah's trial.

Kate Holland returns to lock, following her first match of the season off the bench last week adding plenty more height and strength to the forward pack.

Anastasia Martin switches into the starting wing position after some great displays of effort in Campbelltown last week, which will see talented rookie Joanne Butler move back to the bench.

Fava is looking to get one step closer to a finalised Round 1 team, though he says the team is looking forward to the challenge of facing a Pasifika team.

"With the return of Captain Siokapesi Palu and Tania Naden, we will see these leaders shape the course and outcome of the game." 

"This is a historic game for the Brumbies to play the first ever Penina Pasifika team. An international contest in which our athletes are respecting the opposition they will encounter, in particular the physical contest," said Fava.

"However, we have a plan in place in which we need to showcase our Attack Skills to prepare us for Waratahs in Round 1."

  1. Sally Feusaina, Western Sydney Two Blues
  2. Tania Naden, Uni-Norths Owls
  3. Iris Verebalavu, Uni-Norths Owls
  4. Kate Holland, Hunter Wildfires
  5. Ash Fernandez, Canberra Royals 
  6. Siokapesi Palu, Uni-Norths Owls
  7. Chioma Enyi, Wests Lions 
  8. Tabua Tuinakauvadra, Tuggeranong Vikings
  9. Jay Huriwai, Queanbeyan Whites
  10. Faitala Moleka, Sydney Uni
  11. Anastasia Martin, Canberra Royals
  12. Kayla Sauvao, Campbelltown Harlequins 
  13. Harmony Ioane, Queanbeyan Whites
  14. Biola Dawa, Canberra Royals
  15. Ashlea Bishop, Canberra Royals

Finishers Erika Maslen, Tuggeranong Vikings, Allana Sikimeti, Tuggeranong Vikings, Madeleine Gogala, Uni-Norths Owls, Jess Grant, Uni-Norths Owls, Loretta Mailangi, Gungahlin Eagles, Lydia Kavoa, Uni-Norths Owls, Katalina Amosa, Gungahlin Eagles, Gardinia Faalogo, Western Sydney Two Blues, Koloa Lomani, TBA, Kyah Little, Hunter Wildfires, Joanne Butler, PNG, Jemima McCalman, Sydney Uni, Becka Marsters, Queanbeyan Whites

Share
Pesi Palu hits the ball up for the Brumbies.
Super Rugby Womens Match Highlights: Round 5 v Western Force
Harmony Ioane during her Round 5 clash against the Force.
Brumbies fall short against the Force at Viking Park
CANBERRA, AUSTRALIA - MARCH 22: Jemima McCalman of the Brumbies in action during the round two Super Rugby Women's match between ACT Brumbies and Melbourne Rebels at GIO Stadium on March 22, 2024 in Canberra, Australia. (Photo by Mark Nolan/Getty Images)
Game Day Guide: Brumbies Women v Western Force
Wallaby Watch: Analysing the front-row options for Joe Schmidt's opening Test against Wales