2021 John I Dent Cup Draw Announced

Wed, 17/03/2021, 11:26 pm
Brumbies Media
by Brumbies Media

The John I Dent Cup will kick-off on Saturday 17 April with the ACT & SNSW Rugby Union confirming their premier 1st grade draw for 2021.  

 

Entering its 83rd year, the John I Dent Cup returns this season with a full schedule of games, six clubs playing each other three times with a full finals series in September to determine a winner of the prestigious silverware.  

 

The Defending champions Canberra Royals kick off their season away to the Uni-Norths Owls at ANU North Oval, while Grand-Finalists the Gungahlin Eagles will welcome Wests to the nest for their season opener. 
 
A new-look Queanbeyan Whites outfit take on Tuggeranong in the final match of the first round, the Bob Hitchcock Territory Shield also up for grabs with Vikings hosting the fixture.  
 
Round two sees the Grand-Final rematch with Royals away to Gungahlin. The Blue-Baggers will be up against their bitter rivals Vikings in round four at Phillip Oval. 
 
That round of games will also be the first instalment of the battle of the birds between the Eagles and Owls, one of the fastest growing rivalries in the competition. 
 
Every 1st grade game will be livestreamed through Bar TV, with the Gage Roads Game of the Week being shown on the Brumbies Facebook page as well. 
 
While the competition is still subject to restrictions from the ACT’s public health order due to the COVID-19 pandemic, supporters of our local sides will be able to attend matches with canteen services permitted, with using the Check-in CBR app being a mandatory condition of entry to the grounds. 

Also returning this season are Plus500 Brumbies contracted players, who were forced to wait until the finals in 2020 to turn out for their club sides. This will also be subject to any changes in Rugby Australia policy. 
 
Draws for all other grades are still to be confirmed. 
 
Plus500 Brumbies Competitions and Rugby Services Manager, Mathew Vowles said: “It’s very exciting for us to reveal the draw for the 2021 John I Dent Cup season.”

“Last year was incredibly challenging on all fronts, and everyone involved in ACT and Southern NSW Rugby, at all clubs, should be proud that we still managed to deliver fantastic competitions across our region. 
 
“This season, we’re back to a full schedule of games for our six premier clubs, and we look forward to a full finals series in September.
 
 “The John I Dent Cup competition continues to deliver high-quality, drama-filled rugby and we have no doubt this will be another great year for this outstanding competition. 
 
“We can’t wait to release our full schedule of games across the grades, including our Women’s Premier 15’s competition, and get things kicked off on 17 April."


2021 JOHN I DENT CUP DRAW
 
Round 1 – 17 April
 
Gungahlin Eagles vs Western District Lions
Tuggeranong Vikings vs Queanbeyan Whites
Canberra Royals vs Uni-Norths Owls
 
Round 2 – 24 April

Gungahlin Eagles vs Canberra Royals
Queanbeyan Whites vs Uni-Norths Owls
Western District Lions vs Tuggeranong Vikings
 
Round 3 – 1 May
 
Canberra Royals vs Western District Lions
Queanbeyan Whites vs Gungahlin Eagles
Tuggeranong Vikings vs Uni-Norths Owls
 
Round 4 – 8 May

 
Canberra Royals vs Tuggeranong Vikings
Uni-Norths Owls vs Gungahlin Eagles
Western District Lions vs Queanbeyan Whites
 
Round 5 – 15 May
 
Queanbeyan Whites vs Canberra Royals
Gungahlin Eagles vs Tuggeranong Vikings
Uni-Norths Owls vs Western District Lions
 
Competition bye
 
Round 6 – 29 May
 
Canberra Royals vs Uni-Norths Owls
Tuggeranong Vikings vs Queanbeyan Whites
Western District Lions vs Gungahlin Eagles
 
Round 7 – 5 June
 
Canberra Royals vs Gungahlin Eagles
Uni-Norths Owls vs Queanbeyan Whites
Western District Lions vs Tuggeranong Vikings
 
Competition bye
 
Round 8 – 19 June
 
Gungahlin Eagles vs Queanbeyan Whites
Tuggeranong Vikings vs Uni-Norths Owls
Western District Lions vs Canberra Royals
 
Round 9 – 26 June
 
Canberra Royals vs Tuggeranong Vikings
Gungahlin Eagles vs Uni-Norths Owls
Queanbeyan Whites vs Western District Lions
 
Round 10 – 3 July
 
Tuggeranong Vikings vs Gungahlin Eagles
Uni-Norths Owls vs Western District Lions
Queanbeyan Whites vs Canberra Royals
 
Round 11 – 10 July
 
Western District Lions vs Gungahlin Eagles
Canberra Royals vs Uni-Norths Owls
Queanbeyan Whites vs Tuggeranong Vikings
 
Competition bye
 
Round 12 – 24 July
 
Gungahlin Eagles vs Queanbeyan Whites
Tuggeranong Vikings vs Uni-Norths Owls
Western District Lions vs Canberra Royals
 
Round 13 – 31 July
 
Tuggeranong Vikings vs Western District Lions
Queanbeyan Whites vs Uni-Norths Owls
Canberra Royals vs Gungahlin Eagles

Round 14 – 7 August
 
Tuggeranong Vikings vs Canberra Royals
Queanbeyan Whites vs Western District Lions
Uni-Norths Owls vs Gungahlin Eagles
 
Round 15 – 14 August
 
Canberra Royals vs Queanbeyan Whites
Western District Lions vs Uni-Norths Owls
Gungahlin Eagles vs Tuggeranong Vikings

Semi-Finals – 28-29 August
 
Preliminary Finals – 4 September
 
Grand Final – 11 September

Share
Plus500 Brumbies

The Brumbies are a proud part of Rugby AU

© 2021 Rugby Australia. All rights reserved. Part of the Rugby Network