Seven Brumbies named for the Wallabies v Wales clash

Thu, Jul 4, 2024, 1:45 AM
Brumbies.rugby
by Brumbies.rugby
Charlie Cale of the ACT Brumbies has been named in the Wallabies Squad to take on Wales.
Charlie Cale of the ACT Brumbies has been named in the Wallabies Squad to take on Wales.

The Safeguard Global ACT Brumbies are proud to announce that seven of the clubs Super Rugby Pacific players have been named in the Wallabies 23 for this Saturdays' match against Wales at 7:45PM AEST at Allianz Stadium.

Coming off the bench to potentially make his debut in the green and gold is Charlie Cale who has been rewarded with selection following his unbelievable season in the Capital, earning him the number 20 jersey for this weekend.

Having recovered from his calf injury that unfortunately hindered the conclusion of his 2024 season in the capital, veteran James Slipper has been named as the starting loosehead prop in his 135th appearance at the national level.

Joining him in the forwards is fellow Brumby Rob Valentini who has been rewarded once again for another dominant season in the Super Rugby Pacific competition and will line up at number eight.

In the backline, Noah Lolesio will start at 10 as he will look to continue his scintillating combination with returning Wallaby and club-mate Tom Wright who rounds out the starting side at fullback.

Joining the potential debutant Cale off the bench is front row duo Billy Pollard and Allan Alaalatoa who will certainly add to an already strong Wallabies set piece when injected into the match.

Wallabies coach Joe Schmidt said “the squad has worked hard over the last week or so to prepare as best we can for what’s going to be an incredibly tough Test against Wales.”

Wallabies team to play Wales at Allianz Stadium, Sydney on Saturday 6 July, 7:45pm AEST

  1. James Slipper (134 Tests) – Bond Pirates
  2. Matt Faessler (5 Tests) – USQ Saints
  3. Taniela Tupou (50 Tests) – Brothers Rugby
  4. Jeremy Williams* - Wahroonga Tigers
  5. Lukhan Salakaia-Loto (30 Tests) – Randwick 
  6. Liam Wright (c) (5 Tests) – Easts Tigers
  7. Fraser McReight (17 Tests) – Albany Creek Brumbies
  8. Rob Valetini (39 Tests) – Harlequin Junior Rugby Club
  9. Jake Gordon (20 Tests) – Canterbury Berries
  10. Noah Lolesio (17 Tests) – Tuggeranong Vikings
  11. Filipo Daugunu (7 Tests) – Wests Bulldogs
  12. Hunter Paisami (24 Tests) - Harlequin Junior Rugby Club
  13. Josh Flook* - Brothers Rugby
  14. Andrew Kellaway (26 Tests) – Hunters Hill Rugby
  15. Tom Wright (25 Tests) – Clovelly Eagles

Finishers

16. Billy Pollard (1 Test) – Lindfield Junior Rugby Club

17. Isaac Kailea** - Harlequin Junior Rugby Club

18. Allan Alaalatoa (67 Tests) – West Harbour Juniors

19. Angus Blyth** - Casuarina Beach Rugby Club

20. Charlie Cale** - Beecroft Junior Rugby Club

21. Tate McDermott (28 Tests) – Flinders Rugby

22. Tom Lynagh** - University of Queensland

23. Dylan Pietsch** - Leeton Phantoms

*denotes debut **denotes potential debut

Share
Siokapesi Palu: Converting the family to gold jerseys
Tania Naden training for the Wallaroos at the AIS, photo by Jack Rowley.
Five Brumbies named for Wallaroos to take on the Black Ferns
Charlie Cale will make his first start for the Wallabies. Source: Getty Images
Cale confirmed to start; Slipper to lead Wallabies
Australia U20s denied semi-final spot after clash with Ireland cancelled