Callida Consulting Premier Rugby Round Three Preview

· John I Dent Cup
by Brumbies Media

Round Three of the Callida Consulting John I Dent Cup and Premier 15s promises to be a ripper with just two undefeated sides remaining in the competition.  Everything you need to know is right here. 

All matches will be streamed live here.

The Gage Roads Game of the Week

Queanbeyan Whites  VS Gungahlin Eagles

The Whites will be desperate for a win after suffering back-to-back defeats to Tuggeranong Vikings and Uni-North Owls in the opening two rounds of the season.

Off the back of a 42-point win over the Canberra Royals, Gungahlin will be looking to carry their momentum forward as they travel away from the nest for the first time this year.

Speedster Corey Toole will be one to watch for in  Eagles colours, with the winger having bagged four tries in the opening two rounds.

This weekend's game will see Plus500 Brumbies outside back Reece Tapine and winger Junior Tupou start for Queanbeyan for the third time this season as they look to get their first win on the board.

Gungahlin will also Brumbies representatives with Issak Fines-Leleiwasa and Solomone Kata who have already provided big impacts this season especially in last weekend's win.

Team list available here.

Canberra Royals VS Wests Lions

The winless Royals will have their work cut out for them as they play host to a dangerous looking undefeated Wests side.

Wests have dispatched both the Gungahlin Eagles and Tuggeranong Vikings in the opening two rounds, with the attack firing on all cylinders.

Defending Champions the Royals in contrast have fallen to both the Uni-North Owls and  Eagles, with their opponents averaging over 40 points a match against them through the opening two rounds.

Wests will be buoyed by the inclusion of Brumbies squad members Harry Lloyd and Lachlan Albert who have proved to be key players in their undefeated start to the season.

Team list available here.

Tuggeranong Vikings  VS Uni-Norths Owls

The Vikings will be aiming to knock-off one of the competition's two remaining undefeated teams as they host the Owls at Viking park this week.

The home side impressed in their round one victory over the Queanbeyan Whites, running in five tries in their comprehensive 29-point win, before falling to Wests Lions by six points a week later.

Uni-Norths have won both of their opening fixtures as their attack continues to carry them over the line in high scoring matches, 34-26 and 45-33 respectively.

Plus500 Brumbies squad members Tom Hooper and Rod Iona  will run out for the Vikings, with Iona missing last weekend's game against Wests due to injury.

Their squad teammate at the Brumbies, Billy Pollard, will be making his second appearance for Owls in John I Dent Cup this season.

Team list available here.

Callida Consulting Premier 15s

Tuggeranong Women will look to make it two from two as the host Uni-Norths Women’s in round three of the Callida Consulting Premier 15s.

Tuggeranong will be full of confidence following their round one 31-7 victory over Queanbeyan, and have had the bye week ensure they are rested up and ready to go again.

Uni-Norths will also be looking to carry some momentum into this week’s round of fixtures, having scored 47 points in their nine-try victory over Queanbeyan, with winger Talei Qalo Wilson bagging four.

Queanbeyan will also be looking to right the ship, having fallen in both of their first two fixtures as they face off against Goulburn.

Things have been tough for the Queanbeyan side who have struggled in attack, while allowing the most points defensively of any team in the competition.

Goulburn will be looking to make it two on the trot, having toughed out a three-point win over the Royals in a 13-10 low-scoring affair.

Royals Women XVs have the bye.

 

Words: Jesse Kemp-Segedin & Michaela Foster

Advertisement
Advertisement